Thursday, August 16, 2012

Hi all - Wow. It {once again} has been awhile since I've written about the kids. This is bad for me because this mom does NOT do baby books, does NOT do scrapbooks and is NOT good about keeping memories documented in any other way or form. This blog is my memory. And if that's the case, the kids have had nothing to write about in awhile.

Sad. I vow with the new school year I will once again strive to post at least once a week. Yes, I can handle that.

So I'll start today. Abby started school yesterday. She is in 7th grade. I remember 7th grade. I remember volleyball and track and schoolwork and the boy I had the BIGGEST crush on. Yes, I cannot remember what day of the week it is but I CAN remember 7th grade. Crazy.

So she looks old - braces were put on this week. If I see her from behind, I swear she is a lot older...it's only when I see her pretty face that I can {whew} breathe a sigh of relief that she is, still, in fact, NOT that old. Only 12. Ok. 12 1/2. But still.

So apparently, she is SOOOO behind the curve without a phone. Ugh. She has an iTouch, but not a phone. So we thought we could add her on our plan. YIKES people, it's $60/month for that! That is insane! I'm all for getting her a phone, but we may need to look at another carrier. I am NOT spending $60/month on her phone. No thank you. I'm sure we will come up with something. I hope so, or I'll never live it down. 

Ok, so there also is Libby, who cracks me up to no end. You know what she is? A TATTLE TALE!
"MOM!!!! Abby said shut up!"
"MOMMY! Connor hit Keely and said he hated her."
"MOM! MOM! Keely isn't sharing with me."
"MOM! Connor isn't listening and won't turn off the TV!"

Good lord, child, you aren't gonna have any FRIENDS if you keep that stuff up! Chris and I go to Open House at First Presbyterian Church, where Libby will begin Mothers Day Out on Monday.

NO, people, it ISN'T preschool, OK?? ;) Abby keeps telling me that it is, but I think that's because she - for some reason - thinks I'm in DENIAL that Libby is old enough to GO to preschool...

There is no WAY she is old enough. After all, she is still itty bitty...just like this photo...right? 


I am NOT in denial and it ISN'T preschool. 
That is all I will say on the subject.

Of course, today I realized that Chris and I are also supposed to be at St. Johns for first grade parent night. Lovely. You know how I said I can remember 7th grade but not what day of the week it is or what time my appointment is or who needs to be picked up when?? Um. Yeah. Great example of this.

But Chris and I have sent two kids through first grade at St. John. So Libby's MDO night trumped first grade night at Connor's school. I mean, don't we know all we need to know?

{Here's hoping. They will probably unveil some BIG news for first graders knowing our luck.} 
Ahhh...well...

So that's all I've got right now. 
I vow to document more. I MUST - or else my kids will have nothing to look back on.
These blogs are my kids' life lines, after all! ;)



No comments:

Tracey's bookshelf: read

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Girl Who Played with Fire
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest
My Sister's Keeper
Nineteen Minutes
The Pact
The Tenth Circle
Change of Heart
Keeping Faith
Handle with Care
House Rules
More Than It Hurts You
Amy and Isabelle
A Prayer for Owen Meany
A Widow for One Year
The 158-Pound Marriage
To the Lighthouse
Between the Acts
A Room of One's Own, and Three Guineas
The Help


Tracey English's favorite books »
}